Darkeinu Top


Thursday, July 30, 2020


See the Israel Program See the North America Program

In partnership with: Adath Israel of the JEC (Elizabeth, NJ) • ADATH (Toronto, ON) • Adereth El (New York, NY) • Ahavas Yisrael (Edison, NJ) • Anshei Sfard Kehillat Torah (Milwaukee, WI) • Beth Jacob Congregation (Oakland, CA) • Beth Zion (Toronto, ON) • BSBI (Charleston, SC) • Calabasas Shul (Calabasas, CA) • Cong. Beth Abraham-Jacob (Albany, NY) • Cong. Beth Hamedrosh (Wynwood, PA) • Cong. Beth Sholom (Providence, RI) • Dor Tikvah (Charleston, SC) • Cong. Etz Chaim of Dogwood (West Hempstead, NY) • Cong. Ohav Sholom (Merrick, NY) • Cong. Ohr Hatorah (Atlanta, GA) • Darchei Noam (Fair Lawn, NJ) • Fleetwood Synagogue (Mt Vernon, NY) • Great Neck Synagogue (Great Neck, NY) • Green Road Synagogue (Cleveland, OH) • Irving Place Minyan (Woodmere, NY) • Knesses Israel (Birmingham, AL) • Poale Zedeck (Pittsburgh, PA) • Queens Jewish Center (Queens, NY) • Rinat Yisrael (Teaneck, NJ) • Shaarei Tefillah Congregation (Toronto, ON) • Suburban Torah (Livingtson, NJ) • The Beis (New York, NY) • The Jewish Center (New York, NY) • Touro Synagogue (Newport, RI) • Young Israel of Hillcrest (Hillcrest, NY) • Young Israel of Hollywood (Hollywood, FL) • Young Israel of Jamaica Estates (Jamaica Estates, NY) • Young Israel of Merrick (Merrick, NY) • YIOZ of North Riverdale/Yonkers (Riverdale, NY) • Young Israel of Southfield (Detroit, MI)

To sign up your shul click here.


Live Kinnot Explanations

9:00 am Israel Time
Rabbi Dovid Gottlieb
Rabbi, Ganei Ha'Ela, Ramat Beit Shemesh, Rebbe, Yeshivat Har Etzion

Sponsored by Rebeca & Saul Lubetski and Noa & Jay Zwiebel
In partnership with Yeshivat Har Etzion & Kehillat Haela


Watch the recording.

9:30 am EDT
Rabbi Mordechai Willig
Rosh Yeshiva, RIETS

Sponsored by Chani and Len Grunstein in memory of Moshe Yonatan ben Yehuda Aryeh Leib, Aharon ben Yitzchak, and Tzvi Meir ben Moshe Yonatan
In partnership with Camp Morasha Kollel


Click here to join with Zoom

If the Zoom is full click here.

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 979 686 48965. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

9:30 am EDT
Rabbi Yaakov Glasser
David Mitzner Dean, YU Center for the Jewish Future

In partnership with
Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton


Click here to watch the program


1:15 p.m. EDT

Rabbi Dr. Jacob J. Schacter
University Professor of Jewish History & Jewish Thought, YU and Senior Scholar, YU CJF

The Tragedy we Commemorate on Tisha B’Av is Not – Really – the Destruction of the Bet Hamikdash
Sponsored in appreciation of Rabbi Dr. Jacob J. Schacter & Yeshiva University and in commemoration of the 42nd Yahrzeit for Helen Friedman Kuflik, Hodel Ruchama bat Avraham Shlomo v’Etta Malka, and in memory of Betty Blum Rockoff, Bryna Ita bas Chanoch Henoch V’Bayna Rachel, by Dr. Avi and Shuli Rockoff of Boston.

Click here to join the program Watch the program without Zoom.

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.



Download the Source Sheets

2:15 p.m. EDT

Rabbi David Fohrman
Founder/ CEO, Aleph Beta Academy and Guest Instructor, RIETS
In partnership with Aleph Beta


Jeremiah’s Dilemma

Sponsored l'ilui nishmas Rachel Breindel bas Rav Yitzchak Ze'ev


Click here to join the program

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

Watch the program without Zoom.

3:00 p.m. EDT

Rabbi Meir Goldwicht
Joel And Maria Finkle Visiting Israeli Rosh Yeshiva, RIETS

Building a Life of Bracha & Simcha in Every Situation

Sponsored by Chani and Len Grunstein in memory of Moshe Yonatan ben Yehuda Aryeh Leib, Aharon ben Yitzchak, and Tzvi Meir ben Moshe Yonatan


Click here to join the program

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

Watch the program without Zoom.

3:45 p.m. EDT

Mrs. Michal Horowitz
Noted Lecturer and Author

The Road to Redemption: Holding Fast To G-d

Click here to join the program

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

Watch the program without Zoom.

4:30 p.m. EDT

Rabbi Aryeh Lebowitz
Director, RIETS Semikhah Program

Eis Lilchom: When Machlokes is Worth It

Click here to join the program

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

Watch the program without Zoom.

5:15 p.m. EDT

Professor Smadar Rosensweig
Professor of Bible, Stern College for Women

Churban, Nechama and Geulah

Click here to join the program

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

Watch the program without Zoom.

6:00 p.m. EDT

Special Tisha B'av Kumzits with Rabbi Mordechai Willig and his Sons
Rosh Yeshiva, RIETS

Click here to join the program

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

Watch the program without Zoom.

9:00 a.m. Israel Time

Rabbi Dovid Gottlieb
Rabbi, Ganei Ha'Ela, Ramat Beit Shemesh, Rebbe, Yeshivat Har Etzion

Kinnot Explanations
Sponsored by Rebeca & Saul Lubetski and Noa & Jay Zwiebel
In partnership with Yeshivat Har Etzion & Kehillat Haela

Watch the recording.

2:30 p.m. Israel Time

2:30 pm
Rabbi Assaf Bednarsh
Rosh Yeshiva, RIETS

Why do we need the Beit Hamikdash?

Sponsored by the Arbesfeld family l'iluy nishmas Rav Chaim ben Avraham z"l


Watch the shiur

7:30 p.m. Israel Time

Rabbi Chaim Eisenstein
Rebbe, RIETS YU Israel Kollel, and Rabbi, Beis Medrash Mevakshei Emes, Ramat Bet Shemesh

Neilah of Tisha B'av: Thoughts and Feelings

Sponsored by the Arbesfeld family l'iluy nishmas Rav Chaim ben Avraham z"l


Click here to join the program

To join by phone, call 929.205.6099 and enter meeting ID 967 163 0574. To find more call in numbers for your region, click here.

Sign up for email updates

First Name: Last Name:
Email:

Learning on the Marcos and Adina Katz YUTorah site is sponsored today by Barry & Marcia Levinson in honor of Eliron & Devorah Levinson and their children, Chava Bracha, Moshe Chaim, Golda Chana & Dovid Yisroel; and Aviyam & Rina Levinson and their children, Nesanel Eliyahu, Chana Malka & Shmuel Dovid